Thursday, November 11, 2010

To The Veteran's in My Life and Your's--Happy Veteran's Day

I'm off today, another perk of working for the Federal Government, a good number of days off outside of major holidays. Nothing at all like the special hell of retail, what with the one day off for Thanksgiving and Christmas. Yuck. Oh, and since I have that Alternative Work Schedule, I get every other Monday off, and guess what that means for this Weekend? You guessed it, I am working Friday but then Saturday, Sunday and Monday belong to me! I am also off the Monday after Thanksgiving also...and I dont even celebrate Thanks-taking day (too many Native American and Pagan friends)
I am so busy this weekend though so I don't know how much me time I'll actually get. My friends Chuck and J are having their Houston Wedding Reception on Saturday (they got married in Oklahoma over Halloween weekend. How cool is that?), I have to get my pedicure, massage and the other 2 tires I haven't had time to get during the week. We absolutely have to get new curtains or I am gonna lose it! I hate the bamboo blinds we have and oddly enough, the Artist is sick of them now too! Hopefully I can talk him into a new dining table. He doesn't think its a good use of space because it is the perfect place for painting and writing and sticking a bistro table there sends everyone to the den to create and that room is just so small compared to the openness of every other room in the house. No one gets anything done in the living room because of that television and PS3 that seduces you, LOL! Friday I am gonna try to get the dreads maintained after work. Oh crap, tomorrow I have to finish registration for next semester. I really need to start writing this crap in a planner. The Artist tries to keep track of everything but it doesn't help when I forget. Now the plan is for me to make little notes on a post it which I have to carry with me all the time and then give them to him daily. Much better system!
OMG! Ava's Christening is Sunday for the Christian folks in her life and then there is her sage smudging that is gonna be done by none other than yours truly. My little sweet potato wants to walk so bad she can taste it! LOL! I also need to see my God-Big-Girl, Jaoinna Bear. She is getting so big and her vocabulary is growing pretty steady.

I talked to an old professor and she agreed to let me enroll in her graduate poetry class for next semester which is fantastic! So now I have my Education course handled and my elective handled. Oh to get into her class you have to have her permission, and I figured she'd say yes since she published 3 of my shorts in Laurels.
Karma!
Us!

Sunday, November 7, 2010

The Path to Enlightement is Within cuz it sure aint at no Mega Church

Howdy Howdy!

I haven't had the time to come here lately but it's for reasons that are nice and easy breezy for the most part. Today the Artist and I went to the Chung Mei Buddhist Temple  (click the link for info). A wonderful experience to say the least. I have a bunch of photos of my time there (you can only see them as my pal on facebook though). The inside of the Colombarium (burial chamber for urns) was off limits today as a health symposium was under way at the main temple. The people were very nice and inviting. I never felt that level of welcome at any church save the one I grew up in back in Mississippi. The structure of prayer and mediation really spoke to the Agnostic in the Artist and the Pagan in me. The grounds at the temple proper are even more impressive. I spied the temple a while ago when taking Mom shopping and told myself that at some point I would come back and speak to someone. So After seeing "For Colored Girls" alone, the Artist has to read the play first, I headed home, grabbed the Artist and headed to the temple. The Monks were wonderful. And invited us to English Buddhist class on Sunday at 1:30 pm. One Monk in particular took us into the main temple and talked to us about the shrines and the sculptures of the Buddha and the Bodhisattvas that graced the walls.  I explained that I am a believer in Karma and wanted to really learn the foundations of the Buddhist faith and I would really like a bit of structure to my worship of nature without all the self righteousness and the nastiness I always found in the Christian Church. Rather than just "praying on it" the practice of Buddhism stresses the solving of ones problems and the accepting of responsibility over the choices we make in our lives rather than blaming the so-called Devil.  I haven't practiced Christianity in more than 15 years maybe and let me say, I'm no worse for wear, hell if anything I all the better for it. I just dont subscribe to a faith that keeps women in the role of servant and keeps some people from living a truly free existence. Oh but dont worry, Christians usually dont mind if you die for them in war, they just dont want you declaring your love for people they dont approve of...yeah, no thanks.
Now I aint saying that I plan on becoming a Buddhist but I will say any faith that starts with the insistence that we sit daily and work out the problems in our lives, on paper if you have to, but most certainly the major philosophy of the religion is self responsibility and my personal favorite, SELF IMPROVEMENT. Anyway, my salmon and spinach is getting cold and I kinda wanna play a bit of Fallout 3 before hitting the hay.

Peace love and of course Karma!
Us!