Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Now that Dragon*Con is gone for the time being

I have to focus on getting myself ready for my NEXT nerd-a-thon, and that my friends is Renaissance Festival. I think I found the costume I want to wear. It is a little bit of a departure from my usual fairy or gypsy type ensemble but not by much.
I tried to shrink the image but unfortunately I didnt know how without wiping out the entire image for some reason. but anyway I got this idea from a Facebook Friend and I think it is a GREAT look for me! The thing is, I have to move next weekend so I dont really have any available time this week or next to do much in the way of constructing this ensemble. For sure I won't have trouble finding a staff (got TONS) and for sure I won't have trouble finding a side blade (I collect all manner of sharp and point things) the problem I may have is getting some of the deatil stuff correct. I dont have to worry about boots because I got those covered and I have the make-up angle covered also. I think I can find the right fabric for the fur covering at any of my favorite fabric shops (yes, I have favs). and of course accessories can come from Michael's and Mom's house! LOL....
This post was mostly about my costume idea so...yeah...later taters
karmically
Us!

Friday, September 16, 2011

so its Friday you Foxy Nerds!

and it doesnt mean as much as it could because I'm gonna work overtime again. You know, I was thinking, the more money I make the more I need so the trick is to need less money but still get more stuff. Once I crack that code, I'll bottle it and you all can buy it from at a low, low price that will finally make me as rich as I should be for a person who is really work averse...
Anyway, Terra Nova is gonna start on September 26 and Honestly, I'm a little excited about it. I liked Earth Two...sorta and Earth Sea...sorta so maybe I'll kinda like Terra Nova, maybe. Ugh! I just really want a show that I can sink my synapses into that gives me the right mix of hopeful optimism and impending doom in a way that a post apocalyptic society should, ya know? I mean I like my post world with more team building exercies ala that short lived reality show The Colony and not like that whole Fall Out New Vegas (for PS3) type vibe. I don't like a ton of guns blazing about, but some subtle references to cannibalism or making bread out of acorns or edible flowers is right up my alley.  At any rate, I won't say that I've got High hopes for Terra Nova but I do in fact, have some Hopes and I'm pretty sure they wont let me down on ALL of them.
1. Diversity! I hate when the end of the world comes and no one of color seems to have made it through the catastrophe. That's just weird damn-it!
2. Groups of dummies roaming the world together! Yeah, at some point some groups of dumb people have to get together and do dumb stuff like drink the water, or eat old food they find at a supermarket or fail to dress a wound or something. Every group always has like a doctor or a soldier or some dude who can save you from most dumb stuff
3. Violent kid gangs! this is probably not as funny as I think it would be...likely far more terrifying and creeptastic than I can imagine. But still, let's just try it and see what happens...
4. Fat people. Really? No way do all the fatties (like myself) just cease to be in your post world society. At least not at first. I mean once food starts to go and we've eaten the weak and the young, surely our weight will drop. But before that, you have to have those people on the trek to whatever new homestead we are sojourning to bitching about being hungry and needing to take a break. Let's get some of that in there.
5. NERDS inherit the Earth! Yeah! I mean how long would it take for the first  convention to be organized after the end of the world? Hello? Is this thing On!
That's all I can think of right now but I know there's tons more... Maybe I'll be back later...
Later gators
Happy Karma suckas
Us!

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

Let's Review, A Movie Called "Sugar Hill" (1974) Not the one with Wesley Snipes

Okay so I watched Sugar Hill over the weekend and as promised here is my review of the Blacksploitation-Zombie film made in 1974 in HOUSTON, TEXAS no less! FYI, The Heights Branch of the Houston Public Library was used in the film as a "Voodoo Institute".
The Gist: Basically, white gangsters want to take this black dudes nightclub (Club Haiti). He refuses, and of course they kill him and find that his club has been left to his foxy lady (Sugar) who vows revenge and gets her mom (a 100 yr old voo-doo queen—who also played George Jefferson’s Mother) to stick it to the culprits. The zombies come and avenge her lover’s death and as payment the king of the zombies gets the girlfriend of the lead gangster dude. The Foxy Lady offers him her soul but he doesn’t really “do” souls and she refuses to go live in the underworld with him sooooo, that other chick kinda has to go.
Some Background: This movie had some serious racial overtones and some taboo concepts especially for the time it was filmed and the place (Texas). I mean if you’re gonna give the black king of the zombies a white woman after killing off all the white gangsters (typically referred to as Honkies, Whitey or Cracker in the film) then yeah, you’ve really decided to “go there” as the kids say. The movie has the “N” word liberally distributed which would be disturbing except and I know you may not believe me, but, it was sort of necessary because it was an attempt to illustrate class inferiority and racial tension as fast and effectively as possible (the movie was only about 90 minutes including credits). The zombies are actually slaves circa 1700 Louisiana who were buried in a mass grave with their chains still on after  some sort of outbreak.
The Good Stuff: The writer of this flick gets his zombies the good old fashioned  way; VOODOO, Jive Suckas! Yeah that’s right, no tainted burger meat or nuclear accidents. Just homegrown, chicken feet, African dance, snake handling, crazy drums that simulate the beat of a racing heart as it runs from the clutches of the undead and of course stuff with Blood. Oh and machetes! Lots and lots of machetes! I mean almost ALL of the dude zombies have machetes. Oh and the Zombie King is apparently a “great lover” and has Zombie honeys with which to “get-down” with.
The zombies were pretty impressive if you ask me. I mean they had these silver eye covers and make-up that must have been a show-stopper in 1974! If you want abs painted on a damn zombie, call whoever the hell painted the abs on these zombies! What I didn’t get was the zombies covered in cobwebs…was there some zombie spider in that mass grave sucking the zombie blood from these things? If so, I WISH they had shown it!
Lame Stuff that I LOVE: B-ROLL! I freaking love B-Roll! You know that footage of like people getting on a city bus, A soccer Mom buying tomatoes or some random stray dog walking down the street…yeah, that’s the stuff! The B-roll for this film is fantastic! It was relevant and meshed perfectly with the film and I am gonna go out on a limb and say its because at the time of the filming, that Mutual Of Omaha Wild Kingdom (1963-1988 and restarted 2002 on Animal Planet) show was pretty popular. Hell I remember racing to the television to watch those nature shows with my brothers. This film had footage of some huge gators emerging like bullet trains from some shadowy swamp and one of those crazy sidewinder looking snakes skimming the murky waters of some swamp. Yeah, its called non-specific “but hella relevant” B-roll fools! Get some!
More Lame stuff I love: Now at first glance the movie seems campy, over the top and downright bad BUT I think what this film does right is FASHION honey! (I just gave you my best right handed finger-snap ala Men-On-Film from In Living Color). These actors are dressed to the NINES in this film). I love the King of the zombies (Baron Samedi), because he was dressed like the Conjure Man from the Princess and The Frog (somebody get my lawyer on the phone—finally we got Disney by the…frogs legs). And what blacksploitation film would be complete without a brother named Valentine (played by a dude who has been in everything! Namely, as Dr. Ben Taylor on the 1983 version of “V”, my least favorite episodes of “Sister-Sister” and oh as Mr. Bostic on that episode of the Cosby Show where cousin Pam applies to college! You remember Pam right? She was Maxine Shaw on “Living Single”). What was I saying, oh yeah, Valentine is a Leiutenant who apparently has no detectives working under him because he does all his own leg work and also pines for Foxy Lady (Her name is Diana “Sugar” Hill in the movie). Valentine’s suits are out of control, even for the early 70s.
The Acting: Let’s not play games here, the acting was ridiculous. Crazy, awkward, pregnant pauses everywhere. People trying not to look into the camera, and my personal favorite, people doing weird stuff with their hands. Like in that Supernatural where Sam and Dean are actors on a set and Sam has No clue what to do with his hands so he keeps lifting them up and out from his body while looking past the person he’s speaking to, remember that? Yeah, LOTS of that stuff so I of course loved it! 
Rating: 3 out of 5 Dyno-mites! The gore is actually kept to a minimum and you don’t really see the bodies until after they have been attacked by zombies and even then it isn’t very graphic or anything. It’s too funny to be graphic, not as funny as say…Swamp Shark was but still pretty funny. The only reason this isn’t rated higher is because you can’t watch it with little ones. The language is just really gritty and racially charged although not particularly lascivious or explicit. But unless you’re ready to have a conversation about race and such with the kiddos, you might leave this one in your Netflix queue until the kids are asleep. I say check it out at least and tell me what you think.

Karma out
Us!

Saturday, September 10, 2011

So I'm BACK from Dragon*Con

and I have a bunch of photos and videos from the 5 day event! Nerds and Geeks really know how to get down for theirs! LOL. Okay so I personally met to Sam Witwer from Being Human (the US version) and Samantha Ferris from Supernatural and they were both AWESOME! I have the pics posted on my Facebook thingie so if we are buds you can see them. I will post them here as well I think. OH and I have some video footage from the True Blood Cast Panel and yes it is mainly ALCIDE talking about who the heck knows what! GORGEOUS is an understatement! If you want to check out the vids they are on my Youtube page! I had so much fun and I refuse to go without Watson next year! Unless of course he refuses to go...mwahahahaha. He isnt too keen on Air travel and I totally understand so maybe we have to go by train or suffer an 8 hour bus trip to Atlanta. Which is interesting because I looked at Greyhound and MAN, they have made some serious upgrades in their services and amenities. First of all they removed 5 seats from each bus to give passengers more leg room, added electrical plugs in each row for your laptops and whatnot and get this...they now offer free WiFi on all busses! WTH? When did Greyhound pull the come-up move? Although they have made crazy upgrades, bus travel isnt my first choice but I do really like long bus rides, they remind me of going to Mississippi to visit my Grandparents when I was a kid and I felt like I was a pioneer on an adventure everytime we boarded a Greyhound. Anyway, I'm down for a bus ride so I'm gonna go Greyhound next year and give everyone a report.
Oh, I have to really get into shape. I told some people that this time I REALLY mean it so I guess I have to at least get back on the wagon for show at first. LOL!
Well, gotta go hit the gym...
Happy Karma
Us!

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Dragon*Con

was a blast and I can't wait to load all my pics and give you the recap but I just got home today and I gotta work tomorrow so check with me tomorrow night.
Later Taters!
Karmically Us!